Speakers

Elizabeth Tekanyo

Diversity Focus

Elizabeth Lang

Diversity Focus

Danijel Malbasa

National Refugee-led Advocacy and Advisory Group (NRAAG)

Jason Siwat

Catholic Bishops Conference of Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands (CBCPNGSI)

Mary Anne Kenny

Murdoch University

Ali Reza Yunespour

Community Refugee Sponsorship Initiative

Mia-lia Boua Kiernan

International Detention Coalition

Deena Yako

Refugee Council of Australia

Tina Dixson

Forcibly Displaced People Network

Renee Dixson

Forcibly Displaced People Network

Oliver Zafar

Queer Refuge/Bridgemeals

Azlan Ehsani

Forcibly Displaced People Network & National Refugee-led Advisory and Advocacy Group (NRAAG)

Maria Tran

Filmmaker, Community and Cultural Practitioner

Halima Akhlaqi

Representative of CRLC & Volunteer Educator

Hava Rezaie

Refugee's Women Right Advocate

Dominic Golding

National Ethnic Disability Alliance

Hafsar Tameesuddin

Refugee Rights Activist

Shabnam Safa

National Refugee-led Advisory and Advocacy Group (NRAAG)

Francis Jimoh

NSW Service for the Treatment and Rehabilitation of Torture and Trauma Survivors (STARTTS)

Adama Kamara

Refugee Council of Australia

Simon Shahin

Refugee Council of Australia

Oliver Slewa

Shayna Humanitarian

Atem Atem

Refugee Representative

Skye Trudgett

The National Centre of Indigenous Excellence (NCIE) Blak Impact

Louna Ghawi

Refugee Talent

Meena Chavan

Macquarie University

Anna Robson

Refugee Talent

Idrissa Dumbuya

People seeking asylum in the African community

Rahila Haidary

Human Rights Advocate

Shukufa Tahiri

The National Refugee-led Advocacy and Advisory Group (NRAAG)

Robert Hakiza

Young African Refugees for Integral Development (YARID)

Naomi Steinberg

Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society (HIAS)

Lisa Button

Community Refugee Sponsorship Initiative

Michael Lam

My New Neighbour Ambassador

Nicole Watkins

Community Refugee Sponsorship Australia

Leanne Smith

Director at Whitlam Institute

Adrian Edwards

Representative of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Shankar Kasynathan

Amnesty International Australia

Salem Askari

Centre for Human Rights Education, Curtin University

Alfred Mupenzi

Western Sydney University

Nazanin Sharifi

Youth and Refugee Advocate

Elsie Samano

Western Sydney University

Paul Power

Refugee Council of Australia

Asher Hirsch

Refugee Council of Australia

Uncle Greg Simms

Western Sydney University Indigenous Elders Advisory Committee

Kelly Nicholls

Refugee Council of Australia

Deng Thiak Adut

Defence Lawyer and Refugee Advocate

Jenny Collins-White

End Child Detention Coalition/St Vincent's Social Justice Group

Peter Shergold

Western Sydney University and NSW Coordinator-General for Refugee Resettlement

Rebecca Eckard

Refugee Council of Australia