THANKS TO OUR Event Speakers

Aamir Ali

Hope Co-Op

Amiel Nubaha

Thousand Hills Inspire, Rwandan Association of Queensland

Ana Pocrnjic

Queensland Program of Assistance to Survivors of Torture and Trauma (QPASTT)

Annabelle Allimant

Community Member; Individual and Systems Advocate

Anne Hilton

Communify, Asylum Circle

Apolina Balebanga

Multicultural Youth Australia

Arash Bordbar

Asia Pacific Refugee Rights Network (APRRN)

Cyprien Ntezimana

Rwandan Association of Queensland

Dominic Golding

National Ethnic Disability Alliance: NEDA

Daniel Daylight

Just Reinvest NSW

Danijel Malbasa

National Refugee-led Advocacy and Advisory Group (NRAAG)

Daniel Zingifuaboro

Council of South Sudanese Communities in QLD

Donata Sackey

Mater Refugee Health

Elizabeth Niyokushima

Mater Refugee Health Advisory Group

Emmanuel Musoni

Great Lakes Agency for Peace and Development International (GLAPDI)

Evan Jones

Asylum Access Malaysia

Farhad Arian

National Refugee Advisory and Advocacy Group (NRAAG)

Grace Edward

Multicultural Youth QLD, BMAC

Uncle Gregory Egert

QUT Elder in Residence

Graham Thom

Amnesty International Australia

Guled Mire

Community Advocate, Writer, Speaker, Third Culture Minds

Gulnara Abbasova

Harmony Alliance

Hafsar Tameesuddin

Human Rights Defender, Refugee Representative & Refugee Rights Activist

Hayso Thako

Karen Refugee Committee, Asia Pacific Network of Refugees

Isaiah Sines

Just Reinvest NSW

Jeanette Fabila

Cultural Consultant, Performer, Trainer

Joseph Youhana

National Refugee Led Advisory & Advocacy Group (NRAAG)

Katy Welch

The Humanitarian Group

Kelly Nicholls

Refugee Council of Australia

Kelly Sibanda

Multicultural Australia

Laura Stacey

Refugee Council of Australia

Louise Aubin

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

Magdalena Kuyang

Queensland Program of Assistance to Survivors of Torture and Trauma (QPASTT)

Manal Younus

Writer, Spoken Word Artist, Advocate

Mashael Suliman

Independent Age Care Tutor

Mengistu Hailu

Romero Centre

Mia-lia Boua Kiernan

International Detention Coalition

Mireille Kayeye

Jesuit Social Services

Muzafar Ali

Cisarua Learning

Nick McGuire

Logan City Council

Nishadh Rego

Jesuit Refugee Service (JRS) Australia

Peta Marks

Federal Loves Refugees

Om Dhungel

RCAN NSW, Om Dhungel Consulting

Rebecca Eckard

Refugee Council of Australia

Rebecca Langton

Refugee Council of Australia

Renee Dixson

Queer Sisterhood Project

Rhanna Collins

National Indigenous Television (NITV)

Rnita Dacho

Refugee Council of Australia

Sally Baker

Refugee Education Special Interest Group

Sally Morgan

HOPE Co-Op Secretary, Refugee Education Special Interest Group (RESIG)

Savitri Taylor

La Trobe University

Sediqa Karimi

Mater Refugee Community Advisory Group, MIPH. RN. BSc.

Shabnam Safa

National Refugee Advisory and Advocacy Group (NRAAG)

Shankar Kasynathan

Amnesty International Australia

Shukufa Tahiri

Refugee Council of Australia

Stefan Armbruster

SBS World News

Tina Dixson

Queer Sisterhood Project

Vicky Jacobson

Refugee Health Network QLD

Wayne Briscoe

Queensland Government Department of Local Government, Racing & Multicultural Affairs

Yama Choezom

Settlement Services International (SSI)

Zaki Haidari

Community Representative

Zita Ngor

Women's Legal Service (SA)